What's Currently Happening in Pyhä-Luosto National Park

Trail conditions in the national park

(updated 5/25/2024)

In many places, the summer hiking trails are still wet from the meltwaters. On mire sections the water level can be high. The trail parts that run on the fells, such as the Trail to Noitatunturi, also have snowy spots. There is some snow in the gorges, too. Waterproof footwear is recommended for the trails. Otherwise, the surrounding terrain is dry due to the lack of rain; before making a campfire please always check whether a wildfire warning has been issued for the area. Making fire during a wilfire warning is prohibited in many campfire sites, for example in lean-to-shelters.

Stair construction work in Luosto is completed for the season

(updated 12/22/2023)

New stairs have been made on the hiking trail from Tikkalaavu lean-to shelter uphill towards Ukko-Luosto Scenic Hut (on the section with very steep hills). This trail is part of the Luosto Nature Hiking Trail and the Summit of Ukko-Luosto Trail. The stairs are situated next to the existing gravelled path so you do not have to use the stairs if you do not want to. Please note that there is no winter maintenance on the stairs.

Tunturiaapa bird watching tower has been taken down

(updated 10/19/2023)

The bird watching tower on Tunturiaapa Nature Trail has been demolished, as the tower was in poor condition and not safe to use anymore. The duckboards on the nature trail are also in poor condition in places, please be careful when using them.

New Huttujärvi household water well is in use, boil drinking water

(updated 9/29/2023)

A new household water well has been installed near the Huttujärvi rental hut. The new well can be used but it is recommended to boil the water meant for drinking due to small amounts of bacteria found in the water sample. The well water can be used normally for sauna and bathing. We will announce when the water is good to drink straight away.

Finished trail renovation works

(updated 2/10/2023)

In Pyhä, on Pyhä-Luosto Hiking Trail (yellow trail markings) a trail part from Karhunjuomalampi to Huttuloma has been surfaced with gravel during the summer of 2023; the surfacing works are now finished. In Luosto, the Luosto Nature Hiking Trail (green trail markings) now has new duckboards. The duckboards of the Rykimäkero Trail (red trail markings) in between Pyhä and Luosto have also been renewed as are the duckboards of the Poropolku Trail in Pyhä and Luosto-Yli-Luosto Trail in Luosto.

News in Pyhä-Luosto